User:Earl Andrew/maps

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a gallery of maps relating to the 2004 Canadian federal election. The maps are indexed by region, and show a key map with numbers. Each number indicates the district number which corresponds to the list located either to the right of the map or above. The key maps are colour-coated depending on which party won the ridings shown on the map. The colors represent:

After this key map, there are four to six maps showing the strenghts of the various parties in the regions by ridings.

This map shows where the regions are located within Canada:

Canregions.PNG

1. Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Key map
  1. Avalon
  2. Bonavista-Exploits
  3. Humber-St. Barbe-Baie Verte
  4. Labrador
  5. Random-Burin-St. George's
  6. St. John's North
  7. St. John's South
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2. Nova Scotia[edit]

Key map
  1. Cape Breton-Canso
  2. Central Nova
  3. Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
  4. Halifax
  5. Halifax West
  6. Kings-Hants
  7. North Nova
  8. Sackville-Eastern Shore
  9. South Shore-St. Margaret's
  10. Sydney-Victoria
  11. West Nova
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

3. Prince Edward Island[edit]

Key map
  1. Cardigan
  2. Charlottetown
  3. Egmont
  4. Malpeque
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

4. New Brunswick[edit]

Key map
  1. Acadie-Bathurst
  2. Beauséjour
  3. Fredericton
  4. Fundy
  5. Madawaska-Restigouche
  6. Miramichi
  7. Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe
  8. St. Croix-Belleisle
  9. Saint John
  10. Tobique-Mactaquac
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Quebec[edit]

5. Eastern Quebec[edit]

  1. Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madaleine
  2. Lévis-Bellechasse
  3. Matapédia-Matane
  4. Rimouski-Témiscouata
  5. Rivière-du-Loup-Montmagny
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

6. Côte-Nord and Saguenay[edit]

  1. Charlevoix-Montmorency
  2. Chicoutimi-Le Fjord
  3. Jonquière-Alma
  4. Manicouagan
  5. Roberval
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

7. Quebec City[edit]

  1. Beauport
  2. Charlesbourg
  3. Louis-Hébert
  4. Louis-Saint-Laurent
  5. Québec
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

8. Central Quebec[edit]

  1. Berthier-Maskinongé
  2. Joliette
  3. Lotbinière-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
  4. Montcalm
  5. Portneuf
  6. Repentigny
  7. Richelieu
  8. Saint-Maurice-Champlain
  9. Trois-Rivières
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

9. Eastern Townships[edit]

  1. Beauce
  2. Brome-Mississquoi
  3. Compton-Stanstead
  4. Drummond
  5. Mégantic-L'Érable
  6. Richmond-Arthabaska
  7. Saint-Hyacinthe-Bagot
  8. Shefford
  9. Sherbrooke
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

10. Montérégie[edit]

  1. Beauharnois-Salaberry
  2. Brossard-La Prairie
  3. Chambly-Borduas
  4. Châteauguay-Saint-Constant
  5. Longueuil
  6. Saint-Bruno-Saint-Hubert
  7. Saint-Jean
  8. Saint-Lambert
  9. Vaudreuil-Soulanges
  10. Verchères-Les-Patriotes
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

11. Northern Montreal and Laval[edit]

  1. Ahuntsic
  2. Alfred-Pellan
  3. Bourassa
  4. Laval
  5. Laval-les Îles
  6. Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
  7. Papineau
  8. Saint-Léonard-Saint-Michel
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

12. Eastern Montreal[edit]

  1. Hochelaga
  2. Honoré-Mercier
  3. La Pointe-de-l'Île
  4. Laurier
  5. Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

13. Western Montreal[edit]

Key map
  1. Jeanne-Le Ber
  2. Lac-Saint-Louis
  3. LaSalle-Émard
  4. Mount Royal
  5. Notre-Dame-de-Grâce-Lachine
  6. Outremont
  7. Pierrefonds-Dollard
  8. Saint-Laurent-Cartierville
  9. Westmount-Ville-Marie
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
Marijuana Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

14. Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec[edit]

  1. Abitibi-Témiscamingue
  2. Argenteuil-Mirabel
  3. Gatineau
  4. Hull-Aylmer
  5. Laurentides-Labelle
  6. Nunavik-Eeyou
  7. Pontiac
  8. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
  9. Rivière-du-Nord
  10. Terrebonne-Blainville
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Ontario[edit]

15. Ottawa[edit]

Key map
  1. Carleton-Lanark
  2. Nepean-Carleton
  3. Ottawa Centre
  4. Ottawa-Orléans
  5. Ottawa South
  6. Ottawa-Vanier
  7. Ottawa West-Nepean
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

16. Eastern Ontario[edit]

Key map
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Kingston and the Islands
  3. Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  4. Leeds-Grenville
  5. Prince Edward-Hastings
  6. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  7. Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

17. Central Ontario[edit]

Key map
  1. Barrie
  2. Clarington-Scugog-Uxbridge
  3. Dufferin-Caledon
  4. Grey-Bruce-Owen Sound
  5. Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock
  6. Newmarket-Aurora
  7. Northumberland-Quinte West
  8. Peterborough
  9. Simcoe-Grey
  10. Simcoe North
  11. York-Simcoe
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

18. Southern Durham and York[edit]

Key map
  1. Ajax-Pickering
  2. Markham-Unionville
  3. Oak Ridges-Markham
  4. Oshawa
  5. Pickering-Scarborough East
  6. Richmond Hill
  7. Thornhill
  8. Vaughan
  9. Whitby-Oshawa
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

19. Suburban Toronto[edit]

Key map
  1. Don Valley East
  2. Etobicoke Centre
  3. Etobicoke Lakeshore
  4. Etobicoke North
  5. Scarborough-Agincourt
  6. Scarborough Centre
  7. Scarborough-Guildwood
  8. Scarborough-Rouge River
  9. Scarborough Southwest
  10. Willowdale
  11. York Centre
  12. York West
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

20. Central Toronto[edit]

Key map
  1. Beaches-East York
  2. Davenport
  3. Don Valley West
  4. Eglinton-Lawrence
  5. Parkdale-High Park
  6. St. Paul's
  7. Toronto Centre
  8. Toronto-Danforth
  9. Trinity-Spadina
  10. York South-Weston
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

21. Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville[edit]

Key map
  1. Bramalea-Gore-Malton
  2. Brampton-Springdale
  3. Brampton West
  4. Mississauga-Brampton South
  5. Mississauga East-Cooksville
  6. Mississauga-Erindale
  7. Mississauga South
  8. Mississauga-Streetsville
  9. Oakville
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

22. Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara[edit]

Key map
  1. Ancaster-Dundas-Flamborough-Westdale
  2. Burlington
  3. Halton
  4. Hamilton Centre
  5. Hamilton East-Stoney Creek
  6. Hamilton Mountain
  7. Niagara Falls
  8. Niagara West-Glanbrook
  9. St. Catherines
  10. Welland
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

23. Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Key map
  1. Brant
  2. Cambridge
  3. Guelph
  4. Haldimand-Norfolk
  5. Huron-Bruce
  6. Kitchener Centre
  7. Kitchener-Conestoga
  8. Kitchener-Waterloo
  9. Oxford
  10. Perth-Wellington
  11. Wellington-Halton Hills
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

24. Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Key map
  1. Chatham-Kent-Essex
  2. Elgin-Middlesex-London
  3. Essex
  4. London-Fanshawe
  5. London North Centre
  6. London West
  7. Middlesex-Kent-Lambton
  8. Sarnia-Lambton
  9. Windsor-Tecumseh
  10. Windsor West
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

25. Northern Ontario[edit]

Key map
  1. Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing
  2. Kenora
  3. Nickel Belt
  4. Nipissing-Timiskaming
  5. Parry Sound-Muskoka
  6. Sault Ste. Marie
  7. Sudbury
  8. Thunder Bay-Rainy River
  9. Thunder Bay-Superior North
  10. Timmins-James Bay
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party


Manitoba[edit]

Rural Manitoba[edit]

Key map
  1. Brandon-Souris
  2. Churchill
  3. Dauphin-Swan River
  4. Portage-Lisgar
  5. Provencher
  6. Selkirk-Interlake
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Winnipeg[edit]

Key map
  1. Charleswood-St. James
  2. Elmwood-Transcona
  3. Kildonan-St. Paul
  4. Saint Boniface
  5. Winnipeg Centre
  6. Winnipeg North
  7. Winnipeg South
  8. Winnipeg South Centre
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Saskatchewan[edit]

Northern Saskatchewan[edit]

Key map
  1. Battlefords-Lloydminster
  2. Blackstrap
  3. Churchill River
  4. Prince Albert
  5. Saskatoon-Humboldt
  6. Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar
  7. Saskatoon-Wanuskewin
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Southern Saskatchewan[edit]

Key map
  1. Cypress Hills-Grasslands
  2. Palliser
  3. Regina-Lumsden-Lake Centre
  4. Regina Qu'Appelle
  5. Souris-Moose Mountain
  6. Wascana
  7. Yorkton-Melville
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Alberta[edit]

Rural Alberta[edit]

Key map
  1. Athabasca
  2. Crowfoot
  3. Lethbridge
  4. Macleod
  5. Medicine Hat
  6. Peace River
  7. Red Deer
  8. Vegreville-Wainwright
  9. Westlock-St. Paul
  10. Wetaskiwin
  11. Wild Rose
  12. Yellowhead
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Edmonton and Environs[edit]

Key map
  1. Edmonton-Beaumont
  2. Edmonton Centre
  3. Edmonton East
  4. Edmonton Leduc
  5. Edmonton-St. Albert
  6. Edmonton-Sherwood Park
  7. Edmonton-Spruce Grove
  8. Edmonton-Strathcona
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Calgary[edit]

  1. Calgary East
  2. Calgary North Centre
  3. Calgary Northeast
  4. Calgary-Nose Hill
  5. Calgary South Centre
  6. Calgary Southeast
  7. Calgary Southwest
  8. Calgary West
File:Cagpc.PNG
Green Party of Canada

British Columbia[edit]

Interior British Columbia[edit]

Key map
  1. Cariboo-Prince George
  2. Kamloops-Thompson
  3. Kelowna
  4. Kootenay-Columbia
  5. North Okanagan-Shuswap
  6. Okanagan-Coquihalla
  7. Prince George-Peace River
  8. Skeena-Bulkley Valley
  9. Southern Interior
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Fraser Valley and Southern Lower Mainland[edit]

Key map
  1. Abbotsford
  2. Chilliwack-Fraser Canyon
  3. Delta-Richmond East
  4. Dewdney-Alouette
  5. Fleetwood-Port Kells
  6. Langley
  7. Newton-North Delta
  8. Richmond
  9. South Surrey-White Rock-Cloverdale
  10. Surrey North
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Vancouver and the Northern Lower Mainland[edit]

Key map
  1. Burnaby-Douglas
  2. Burnaby-New Westminster
  3. New Westminster-Coquitlam
  4. North Vancouver
  5. Port Moody-Westwood-Port Coquitlam
  6. Vancouver Centre
  7. Vancouver East
  8. Vancouver Kingsway
  9. Vancouver Quadra
  10. Vancouver South
  11. West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Vancouver Island[edit]

Key map
  1. Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca
  2. Nanaimo-Alberni
  3. Nanaimo-Cowichan
  4. Saanich-Gulf Islands
  5. Vancouver Island North
  6. Victoria
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Northern Canada[edit]

Key map
  1. Nunavut
  2. Western Arctic
  3. Yukon
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party